Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Why there is dark clumps of blood during periods along with lower back pain after stopping pills to get my period ?

I am on birth control , I recently stopped taking my pills to get my period . (I often skip the placebo pills and get my period every other month) I am currently getting very dark clumps of blood (no red blood) and pain in my lower back. What could this be?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
if the clumps are small and the pain is mild, then it is most likely just from your period. sometimes the blood gets dark red if it is old blood and stays inside your uterus a little longer than usual before it comes out. if the bleeding is really heavy and the pain is severe, then you may need to see your doctor to make sure nothing else is going on. sometimes it could be from a polyp or an infection which can usually be easily treated. please let me know if you have any more questions.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor