Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Why menstrual periods happens after menopause ?

Hi doctor . I recently had periods after my menopause. Im 55 years old having a weight of 84kg.According to my USG reports, my endometrium is thick and cervix is bulky. I also have blood sugar with 196 as fasting.I ve been suggested for an operation for removal of uterus. Is there any other way out for this problem? Can you help me with this condition?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
You have not mentioned the exact thickness of the endometrium. If it is above 14 mms. then it is significant.
You will need to get a PAP smear done as well.
If PAP smear is negative for malignant cells then instead of uterus removal you could get a D & C done and send the curetings for histo-pathological examination. If that does not show any features of malignancy then uterus removal is unnecessary.
Wishing you all the best.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor