Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Why letrozole 2.5 mg tablet not working on me to conceive?

Hi I am married since 1.5 years and have been trying to concieve. This is the second cycle i have been on tablets for onovalutory cycle. I was given letrozole 2.5 mg for five days twice a day . Today is my 9 th day and as per my ultrasound , there is no follicle seen . i just want to know why am i not ovaluting with letrozole that too with twice a day prescription ... I have been asked to take HMG injections 75 mg now for next three days and ultrasound on day 12... is there anything relly gone wrong that i am not ovaluting with tablets .. does this make my chance of concieving less ?? why is tablet not working on me ?? what are my chance of ovaluting and can it be a success? should i follow any specific diet chart to ovalute ..
Asked On : Mon, 5 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  553
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Though you have not mentioned your age, you have been married for only 1.5 years, so just chill. You have been put on letrozole as you have anovulatory cycles. Letroz should help. The tablets are to be taken together. Moreover, its just your second cycle. Minimally, 6 cycles are advised. Addition of HMG should help. Follow the gynecologist's advice carefully. Ovulation is necessary for conception. But you need not worry now. Carry on the future cycles to know the response.
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have to continue this type of medicines as per gynaec advice,some time repeating few times then you may be succeed.
So without loosing patience try and try again and you will get success.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor