Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Why is there pain where solidified is inserted after taking lump from my breast ?

I have just taken off a lump from my breast precisely 2 months ago and the biopsy result is not out yet but I am beginning to have pain in the area and area around the place of insert is solidified. how can anion napkin help me? I am 36 years old mother of three, my last child is 2yrs old
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for submitting your question.

I have to say that it is a bit unusual that after 2 months the result of the biopsy is not back. I recommend you inquire of your physician as to the status of the tissue review.

It is not uncommon for post-biopsy pain and swelling. The area can become somewhat firm as well. Typically a small collection of fluid will form in the area of the biopsy. Over time there will be some scar tissue which will form. The pain is usually due to some inflammation in the area and I expect that it will improve gradually with some time. You could try using some warm compresses on the area or perhaps an oral anti-inflammatory medication which could help the pain as well.

I hope that by now you have the biopsy results and are working with your physician closely.

Thank you again for submitting your query to healthcaremagic.

Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor