Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Why is there back and chest pain while I walk ?

hi i am jamil male and 34, on 9th may 2011 in the evening local time 4 or 5 while i was walking i felt pain in my chest and same at location in the back this pain remains with me till next day somewhere night 8 or 9, it was first time for me. i do noticed that when i am still means sitting or laying down on bed pain goes away specially when i was on bed at home pain go away immediately. Thing is when i starts walking i was starting and when i got still means take rest by sitting (not that much) but by laying down on bed more frequent pain relief . I also noticed that my heart beat was uncertain it was very light and above normal and in between after 12 or 14 heart beat it took sometime and beats very bad for once. After the time which i mentioned earlier when it all stopped pain is gone and heart beat is normal, my question is what it was exactly and should i consult to a doctor what should i tell him and to which sort of doctor should i consult and is it alarming for me also my weight is more then 100kg and my height is 5 feet and 7 inches. pain in the chest and back was sewer. kindly answer.
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello jamil,
most likely you are having back pain due to spinal canal stenosis or root compression from slipped lumber disc.spine is design to support posture of body,mobility and proper weight bearing.heavy weight increase the lordotic curve of lumber spine and unequal weight distribution through pelvis causing accelerated bone loss and stress fracture,herniates vertebral disc to slip foroward from mechanical pressure,narrowing spinal canal, impinging on nerve roots causing pain(spinal claudication). Management of spinal stenosis is aimed toward symptomatic relief and prevention of neurologic sequelae. Conservative measures, such as pharmacologic therapy(drug like pain killers,gabapentin or pregabalin) and physical therapy(but lumber extention excercise shoud be avoided) provide temporary relief.Surgery is indicated when the signs and symptoms correlate with the radiologic evidence of spinal stenosis and when significant radiculopathy, myelopathy (cervicothoracic), neurogenic claudication (lumbar), or incapacitating pain is present.The choice of surgical procedure is individualized to optimize the outcome.
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks for the reply Dr. Fatima, i really appreciate it, last night i observed something different, like after last pain i was eating less but last night i eat above average which again started the same pain but very minor i think its something else either gas or big abdomen because of which heart and lungs and spine are getting extra pressure, kindly help out.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor