Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Why is pus getting formed in the legs even after getting operated and taking antibiotics ?

Hi, I am 50 year old and has problem in my legs. The pus is getting formed and its like it will get burst in some time. I have consulted lot many doctors, even tried operation and removed some veins, but its not working at all. Anti-bio-tics works just for some time. I am wearing stockings everyday but it seems not the solution. Please suggest .....
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthCareMagic

the above symptoms suggestive of Varicose ulcer, the primary cause varicose veins need to be treated, only then the ulcer will heal.... surgery is the treatment for the varicose veins.. you need to be careful , not to get injured in toes or feet, even small injury will result in non healing ulcer..... continue to wear the stocking Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
u have venous ulcer .
it will take long time to cure it as there is secondary infection .
u need to go for culture and sensitivity test
first infection must be control and then vericose vein
if u r overweight then reduce it .
u need combine treatment from surgeon and dermatologist .
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor