Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Why is my wife prescribed Duoluton-L tablet ?

My wife was asked to take Duoluton-L tablet for 2 cycles by our doctor. Actually our doctor was planning for an IUI after 2 months. Last month after taking 21 tablets from 5th day she got her periods exactly on 28th day. This month also she took the tablet from 5th day. But today is 35th day and till now she has not got her periods. Is she pregnant? Is there any chance of pregancy even after taking duolution-L tablet? If she is pregnant will this have any effect on the baby? shall we continue with the pregnancy if she is conceived?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  13590
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Duoloton - L tablets are hormone containing preparations, essentially working as oral contraceptive pills, but they also regulate the menstrual cycle.
ALso, during IUI, ovaries are stimulated, and these tablets given prior to IUI prevent the risk of hyperstimulation of ovaries.
SO, it is correctly given to your wife.
It is very rare to conceive while on these pills, as they are contraceptive pills and inhibit ovulation, however there is a small chance that it might happen, as no method is 100 % safe ( not even tubal ligation )
As it is the 35th day, Please visit your gynecologist to confirm a pregnancy, or cause of absent period.
Meanwhile, if she has conceived, do not worry - the baby would not be at risk
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
Duoluton L is actually an oral contraceptive pill and is used for regularizing the cycles and as a form of contraception. This has a very low failure rate (0.3%) and the chances that your wife is pregnant are extremely low. This can however be confirmed at this stage by getting a beta hCG level ( beta human chorionic gonadotropin level) done. There is a chance of pregnancy but the risk is very low. Sometimes, however, women do not get their periods on time after discontinuing the drug. In that case, we usually evaluate the case on an individual basis.
In the unlikely event that she has conceived, she can continue with the pregnancy and stop taking the drug. It will not harm the baby.
Please see her gynaecologist as soon as possible. We need to address the main cause of irregular cycles here.
Regards
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.