Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Why is my son having body pain after suffered with fever ?

My 4 year old son has a moderate fever 101-103 which has been controlled by ibuprophen and acetomenofen over the last 2 days. We went to the pediatrician and he was tested for strep which was negative. His primary complaint is body aches which seem pretty bad. I can t tell if it s joint pain or skin sensitivity. NO rash present. Any suggestions on what i can do to alieviate his pain? or what this might be?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
High grade fever can be because of strep but since it is negative it could be a viral infection ;even viral complaints look similar.Continue with your doctors medicines it should subside in next 2-3 days or else your peadiatrician may start some antibiotic for superadded infection.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor