Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Why have I not got my periods inspite of taking contraceptive pills ?

Hi, I have sex with condom on saturday, it didnt break. But also I took 5 pills of yasmin birth control pills, the next day i took another 5 also i took a laxative and provera, but my period doesnt come what do i do!! also today i took to provera and 5 yasmin. Im pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Since you have used contraception during intercourse, the chance of pregnancy is less. A pregnancy test can be done and an ultrasound scan would be definitive in confirming pregnancy or not.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi irene!
welcome to too many ocpills at a time is not advised ,its also dangerous.taking a laxative also will not bring on periods.wait for 10 days and if still you didint get ,do a urine test and proceed further,take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor