Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Why have I not got my periods inspite of taking I-pill after having intercourse ?

HI, I had a sex with my gf on 22 march at 12.30 pm , her periods was to start on 24 march by evening, but periods does not started. She had taken i pill on 24 march at 8 pm (just after 56 hours of sex). i want to know that is she pregnant , will i pill work, will her periods start or it will get delay....please please help HI, I had a sex with my gf on 22 march at 12.30 pm , her periods was to start on 24 march by evening, but periods does not started. She had taken i-pill on 24 march at 8 pm (just after 56 hours of sex). i want to know that is she pregnant, will i-pill work, will her periods start or it will get delay....please please help Read more: Menstruation Forum - i-pill delay periods ? page 3 http://ehealthforum.com/health/i-pill-delay-periods-t146718_40.html#ixzz1HofehV00
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
The chances of pregnancy is very less as she has taken I-Pill within 72 hours of unprotected sex. Don't worry, to alleviate your fears, get a urine pregnancy test done. She would have developed hormonal imbalance as a result of taking I-Pill. If periods don't happen even after 15 days, consult a Gynecologist as she may need medications.
Good Luck.
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Hitesh
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Firstly , 2 days before her expected periods its unlikely that she could be pregnant.

Secondly , she has taken an i pill unnecessarily.

She must have had chances of menstruation.They must have delayed for general reasons. As she has taken i pill now , she may have a delay in periods or intermittent bleeding as side effects.

I advise you not to take ipill unnecessarily or frequently for the purpose of contraception.It carries many side effects.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor