Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Why have I missed my periods after removing Copper IUD ?

Hi, im 28 years old. i had a copper iud on for about 5 years and got it removed on oct 29th 2010. After the removal my period has been nothing but inconsistent. I have always had 28 day periods before and after having the cooper iud put in. In the six months since removing the iud ive miss my period the first 2 months, then had two normal 26 day periods and now have late periods with only 2 days of bleeding . What could this be
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
You are having slight hormonal irregularity which has caused your irregular periods. You must have been having a hormonal multiload instead of a plain copper - T. The removal has caused the irregularity. You need to take oral pills for 2-3 cycles to regularize the periods.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor