Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Why have I been bleeding continuously since the day I started taking Microgynon pills ?

I m 20 years old, and started to take the pill (Microgynon) 19 days ago on the first day of my period. I have had stomach cramps (which I usually get anyway) for the duration of this time, and have been bleeding also for the last 19 days (although after 7 days more like light, brown discharge) . Is this something I should be worrying about? Also, if I now finish the packet in 2 days and have a 7 day break from the pill, will I just continue with another period or should I take the next packet without a break? thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
It is better to have a pill free period of seven days after every 21 days.Regarding the light brownish discharge, it takes time for the body to adjust with the pill. Initially irregular bleeding may occur.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor