Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Why has my dizziness not gone inspite of taking atenolol-chlorthal ?

im taking atenolol-chlorthal 50-20 right now for two weeks but my problem is the dizzyness is still there. It keeps bugging me everyday.Is this normal? Is there a way to get rid of the dizzyness?. I've been diagnosed for hypertension last couple of months due to too much drinking of alcohol and drinking coffee. im taking atenolol-chlorthal 50-20 right now for two weeks but my problem is the dizzyness is still there. It keeps bugging me everyday.Is this normal? Is there a way to get rid of the dizzyness?. I ve been diagnosed for hypertension last couple of months due to too much drinking of alcohol and drinking coffee.
Asked On : Tue, 3 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Dizziness can be due to frequent fluctuation in the blood pressure levels.The antihypertensives you have started taking do tAKE ALMOST ONE MONTH TO SHOW THEIR PROPER UNIFORM EFFECT. You need to see for fifteen days more with no lapses in medicines to get relieved.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com


Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor