Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Why does nitroglycerin cause headaches?

Why does nitroglycerin cause such crazy headaches?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  2422
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Not to all people,,,however, nitroglycerin, causes a notorious dilatation of the intracranial veins, and in persons prone to headaches and migraine, it may trigger a very trublesome "hedache" bordering with migraine...the reason is: All veins inside of the cranium have nervous terminals surrounding them , innervated by beta sympathetic fibers, sensitive to pain....when a vein dilates a bit too much, the distension of the vessel causes pain, quite exactly in the same manner, that our big bowel gives us pain or colics when is too distended... If nitroglycerin causes too much headache, its time to change it for another cardio protective vasodilator, for instance, nifedipine slow release.....or amliodipine 5 mg BD.... Its a matter of personal sensitivity to a particular medication...
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor