Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Why does TPHA test remain positive even after treatment ?

TO: DOC Aashish Raghu WHY IS IT DOC. THE TPHA MAY REMAIN POSITIVE EVEN AFTER CURE? I ALREADY INJECTED 9 ANTIBIOTICS (VIAL) LAST 2009 AND I DON T HAVE ANY SEXUAL CONTACT ANYMORE IN GIRLS UNTIL NOW 2011.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  826
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
It has been shown that non-treponemal tests like VDRL and RPR will become negative after treatment but treponemal tests like TPHA, MHA-TP, FTA-ABS will be positive forever as the antibodies produced against Syphilis is always in your body. It does not mean you have Syphilis but indicates past Syphilis.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor