Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Why doctors advise not to take Benforce M tablet before HSG tube test ?

why doctors advise not to take Benforce M tablet before HSG tube test I am 23yrs old.I have PCOS and hypothyroid,married 2 yrs back,harder for me to get pregnant .Doctor advised to take HSG day after tomorrow.But I din t advised to stop Benforce-M tablet.So please tell me whether to take benforce or not.My TSH is 10.5 Please tell me how long it will take to get pregnant for me.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  781
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
This medicine is known to cause severe reaction if taken along with injecting the dye for HSG test which can cause kidney failure. This is why you need to avoid taking this drug for few days before the procedure.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor