Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Why doctor suggested to take cerophene 50mg after semen test ?

my husband semen have 18-20 pus cells 40% motile 30% sluggish and non motile also 30% dr advise him cerophene 50mg for 3 months i want to knw why dr suggest him tis med?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Aug 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  2104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Cerophene is given to increase the sperm motility and to increase the sperm health. For 18-20 pus cells, the infection needs to be treated with the help of antibiotics separately. You can also go for a repeat semen test after 3 days of abstinence after one month of treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Your husband has urinary infection which can also damage sperm. The pus cells is because of the infection. That medicine is antibiotic which will remove infection. After that semen test can be done to see the real sperm values. He should also drink plenty of water.
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The pus cells in the semen since they are 18-20 there is some infection so he can take an antibiotic for that .The tab Serophene 50 for three months prescribed by the doctor is for the improvement of sperm count and motility as the normal count should be more than 50 %.
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks to all can u pls suggest any good antibiotic for him
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor