Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Why do pilonidal cysts reoccur ? Are they dangerous if they are not removed ?

Hi, I was wondering if having a pilonidal cyst that acts up from time to time and not having it cut out is very unhealthy? My cyst came back around a year after having it removed, but due to being cut on, it doesn t hurt anymore when it comed back. It acts up then pops on it s own and drains with no pain or anything. Once it heals up, I may not have it come back for months at a time. I ve had it for around 8 years or so now.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  841
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
A pilonidal cyst.... is a cyst that develops along the tailbone (coccyx) near the cleft of the buttocks, approximately 5 cm from the anus....,
These cysts usually contain hair and skin debris...,
Pilonidal cysts. ... may not have any symptoms at all (termed asymptomatic)....,
whereas others may develop an infection of the cyst with associated pain and inflammation...,
Treatment and management .....of pilonidal cysts depends on many factors....,
including the extent and chronicity of the disease....,
Recurrence of pilonidal cysts is common and is estimated to...,
occur in approximately 40%-50% of individuals...,
1) Sitz baths can be taken at home once the packing has been removed...,
and the skin wound will generally heal and close on its own....,
2) Keeping the wound area clean and removing any hair from around ..,
the sacrococcygeal area can help to prevent recurrence...,
3) The treatment of pilonidal disease using phenol injections is another alternative to surgery alone..,
it will prevent the recurrence effectively..,ok...good luck..,
Answered: Thu, 26 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Sudharshan's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,
Since it is there for 8 long years, the cyst can become a sinus which can extend till the hip bone which is not good.
Since the complete removal of the cyst is not done it is recurrent.
Get it removed from the root so that it wont come once again.
Hope I have answered ur question,
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor