Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Why do i still have deciduous teeth at the age of 19 ?

Hi. I am a 19 year old male and I still have 8 of my milk/ deciduous teeth that have not fallen out or been repleced with adult ones. Both my first and secondary molars on my top and bottom jaw remain and have never fallen out. I went to the dentist recently but he said nothing about it and I forgot to mention it at the time. However, he did do an x-ray so I though he might have known. Now I do not know whether this is a problem or not. I have an odd camel-like shaped face and its wide at the bottom all the way around. I was wondering if the remaining teeth could be the reason for my protruding jawline and face. I have read a lot about people having problems with their wisdom/third molars and having them extracted, but cannot find anything much on remaining first and secondary molars, especially at my age. I cant really feel any noticeable pain but was wondering if this would cause further complications later on in life. Please help me. Thanks :)
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm,
Are you sure that your molars are milk teeth? BECAUSE permanent molars usually erupt at the age of 6 years.
As your dentist has done x-ray of the teeth,he could have understood if milk teeth are retained.
Chance of molars being not shed is less.
Wisdom tooth eruption usually occurs at the age of 18-25 years.
Please do wait until it erupts .
Get a thorough clinical check up with your dentist and get your malaligned teeth corrected.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

please send me few more do you know they are your retained deciduous teeth?has your dentist mentioned to you?

if your wisdom tooth is not giving you problem now,do not worry about it presently.

Its eruption depends on the amount of space available in your might erupt normally do not worry.

what was x ray finding ?you must inquire these things without having hesitation.

please furnish these details for better diagnosis.

Hope it helps.

Thanks .

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

There are many reasons of retained decicous teeth even at the age of 19.
This can be due to hereditary problems, absence of tooth germ, impacted tooth, trauma to the tooth germ while its formation.

I would suggest you to visit to an Orthodontist and get the checkup done.
Take an OPG radiograph.
A detailed clinical evaluation is needed to confirm the cause and plan appropriate treatment.

Sometimes Impacted tooth can be guided to errupt in the oral cavity with the help of surgery and braces.
If the wisdom tooth is not causing any problem dont worry about it.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
First I would advise you to get an OPG x ray done. This x ray will show if the permanent tooth is present beneath the deciduous teeth or not. In some patients the teeth would be missing. So in such cases the primary teeth will remain for some more years and one fine day shed off. So The permanent solution would be to go in for an implant or Bridge. The facial profile of your seems to be a class III malocclusion. the facial profile of yours can be corrected by an Orthognathic surgery. Consult an oral surgeon.

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, you seem to be suffering from a condition called partial Anodontia or partially missing teeth. The causes may be several like heredity, absence of tooth germ , trauma to tooth germ while formation etc. Please discuss the problem with your dentist who will correlate the clinical condition with the X ray. Sometimes a number of teeth lie impacted in the bone and need to be pulled out of the bone by surgery and braces. But if they are totally missing, there is only one alternative that is to go for fixed prosthesis to replace the missing teeth. Take care!
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Srividya Rao Vasista's  Response
Hi Maldrid,
Is the X-ray taken by your dentist an OPG? OPG is an X-ray where all the teeth,upper & lower jaw,sinuses & the jaw joints are in one film.
This is the right kind of X-ray for your condition.
Once the cause of RETENTIVE DECIDUOUS TEETH is established(Agenesis/Impaction) then treatment can be started.
If it is Agenesis & you have no problems with your present situation then leave it as it is.
If it is Impaction then the problem will be slightly tricky as impacted teeth can lead to tumors & cysts later on. So get the opinion of a qualified specialist ASAP.
Thanks & Take care,

Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor