Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Why do I get a feeling of lump in the throat with breathing difficulty ?

Hi, I have been suffering from the feeling of lump in my throat for months now. I have consulted a doctor many times, they gave me med for acid reflux . I feel a little better but it is still there. I am feeling so uncomfortable and annoyed by this feeling. I underwent barium swallow and the result is that I had normal esophagus . I went back to my doctor and prescribed me the same medicine, but I told him that Sometimes I could not breathe deeply. Therefore he wrote another lab requests- 2d Echo and complete pulmonary function test . I haven t done this because I could not get off work. After seeing these requests, I felt scared. And I noticed, after taking pantoloc for the reflux, I could feel my heartbeat- and some of my shoulders muscles feel quivering. I got even more scared. I could notice my heartbeat especially when I am lying at night whcih keeps me from sleeping. The next morning i would wake up my eyes have dark circle? Am i experiencing the side effects of pantoloc/ epapromazole? SHould I stop taking it? Or am I having some kind of panic attack? Help me please...I m trying not to be stressed.. Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum,
Feeling of lump in throat is a common symptom of extra esophageal reflux disease. Other cause of lump in throat is globus pharyngus , thyroid problem or chronic pharyngitis.

GERD/ Extra esophageal disease is due to gastritis or acid peptic disease and usualy pantoloc (pantoprazole) works .In this case barium swallow or clinical exam may be normal.

Globus pharyngeus is a psychosomatic disorder . It is a diagnosis of exclusion and need counseling .

As you fell breathlessness so you must undergo PFT and 2D Echo to exclude any cardiopulmonary problem.

I would suggest don't panic about your symptoms. Just continue pantoprazol and let visit an ENT specialist and a pulmologist or cardiologist to exclude any organic disorder.
Keep confidence and belief on your doctors and dont push yourself to corner of fear.

Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ashwini Kolur's  Response
Thanks for your query.

I think you are suffering from stress induced gastritis. Pentoprazole is not responsible for the side effects you have mentioned.
I advice you to take pentoprazole for week and avoid consumption of spicy food, alcohol and smoking. I think the tests are not required. You are stressed, i advice not to panic, it is simple gastritis which will be relieved.

Yet again, I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further queries.

Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor