Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Why do I feel heaviness in the pelvic region soon after periods ?

I feel heaviness down same like during periods as per the doctors opinion it is because the looseness of uterus during delivery What is your opinion I used to Have vaginal itching followed by heaviness and doctor has prescribed me with clingen passiories [6] a course of 6 tabs for insertion. I feel better but the same problem repeats after say a month or so mostly soon after my periods. What do I do?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Do you have curd like white discharge through vagina with itching?
If so you seem to have trichomonal vulvovaginitis , specially seen after the periods. it gives a feeling of heaviness in lower abdomen.
To cure it you & your husband need to take treatment & Have abstinence till you are compleatly relived. personal hygine is of utmost importance.
+Both of you take Tab. Flucotii 2 tabs in single dose after food (Tab histac 300 to be taken if you have acidity problem.)-can be repeated after 10 days if symtoms persist.+Tab Candid vaginal 6 tabs -1 tab to be inserted in vagina daily at bed time. (by female ) &Candid creame to be applied by both on genitals
Hope this solves your problem.
B. complex syrup to be taken
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
You have not mentioned, how many times you have delivered a baby and whether all of them were normal vaginal delivery or instrument assisted vaginal delivery or surgical delivery.
A multigravida (who has delivered more than one baby)and who had difficult labour, tend to have prolapse of the uterus (descent of uterus into vagina and in extreme cases even projecting out from the vagina). Prolapse of the uterus is felt like something coming down with heaviness in the lower abdomen.
Prolapse needs surgical correction. If it is only infection then vaginal tablets are useful, but maintain clean hygiene, by both partners as the infection can recur if one of the partners is infected.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor