Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Why didn't I bleed post intake of cytotec and menstrogen ?

I took cytotec 3 times to induce an abortion and afterwards took menstrogen.apart from cramps ,I didn t bleed and nnothing happened.I m still about 3weeks pregnant .what can I do and what s the effecT on the baby if I decide to have it?thanksi
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum

There is a specific regime for these pills , they are taken one plus four at the interval of 48 hrs

You have taken only one regime three times which has caused the failure

You should get an ultrasound done to rule out an ectopic pregnancy

As far as teratogenecity is concerned one can not be sure , any drug can cause birth defects in first trimester so it is better to abort
If you want to continue then you will have to go for triple marker tests and serial ultrasounds
Best wishes
Take care
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Cytotec causes cervical ripening but does not induce an abortion in early pregnancy if taken alone. Menstrogen is also a hormonal supplement and is not likely to affect the fetus. If you want to continue your pregnancy now, you can do so after an ultrasound scan to check the fetal cardiac activity.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor