Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Why are the torch panel and antiphospolipid tests advised after a miscarriage ?

hello dr, i am 29 years old married girl. before 2 months i was pregnent, after 55 days( heart beat also came) its got aborted , my doc advised to take tourch panel test and antiphospolipid test to avoid miscarriage in the next time,and also need to wait for 6 months for the next child,may i know the reason for these test? during pregency, at the initial stage light blood spotting was there, so that they put gestofit injection and life 5000 in a week,still it got aborted.while we took first scan baby growth was normal(heart beat) and fetal activity was good. but in the second, no fetal activity and they said due to no growth will do d&c. In the next day we did D&C. may i know how can i avoid these prob in the next time? and how long we should wait for the next child? will try for the next after three months?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you had spotting in first trimester of pregnancy it called threatened abortion. you should rule out the cause of it. you shoulsd get thyroid n gonadal hormon test, sonography of uterus. when you will get pregnant you should get antiphospholipid antibody test, avoid exertion, should take rest atleast first can try for getting baby after 3month.
Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor