Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Why are feet sore? Used OETCO, PERILON, RICAM? Help

Hi Doctor. Thank you for the Godly and wonderful job you are rendering to humanity. I m 51 years old. I use to overwork myself driving a Distribution van supplying crates of soft drinks. Another driver do that now. I drive my car only sometimes. However, when I wake up in the morning and try to stand on my feet , it is as if I am standing on sore feet. I feel a lot of pain. I have been on tablets called OSTEO or a substitute- OETCO (Aceciofenac) and PERILON ( Prednisolone 5mg). These seemed to help a for little while and then the OSTEO was changed to RICAM tabs pls Prednisolone. This has not helped at all. Whenever I drive I feel a lot of pain underneath most especailly the next morning. What can i do doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

You are takig medicines which belongs to analgesic and antinflamatory group and steroid (Prednesolone),they must be taken under strict medical supervision and not indiscriminately,if they are prescribed to you. But it is not clear what for they are given?

You have arthritis in knee or hip? or pain radiating from back which could be nerve pain and may not respond well to analgesics.

Ricam is cetrizine which is anti allergy medicine will not decrease pain at all.

Long term use of analgesic can damage kidneys.Even steroid have many side effects.

please consult a Orthopaedic Surgeon and get a MRI Spine and some blood test to know exactly where is the pathology ,treat ment can be planned after diagnosis.

Good Luck to you
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor