Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Why am i getting excess hair loss after recovery from thyroid ?

Hello ! Hairs from all over my body (specially back and on head ) are falling .. I was suffering from TYPHOID but at that tym my hairs were OK ! After 1 month of getting rid of typhoid ,, my hairs Falls more and more ! Can you plx tell me WHY ?? I m in deep trouble ,, Should i get BALD ?? Give me complete answer ! M w8ing !
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

The condition you are suffering from is called TELOGEN EFFLUVIUM.This is a very common problem,which is actually the result of stress or typhoid you had 1 month back.
After a month or two of any stress full condition (typhoid in your case),one tends to loose hair in bulk.
The hair which is lost here is called telogen hair ,and it has a small white end if you can observe it closely.
There is no point getting your hair shaved,it is not going to help you.This problem is temporary ,and wold resolve with time.I would advice you to take good diet and take good rest.
If needed you can apply minoxidil solution over scalp for at-least 3-4 months.

I hope this answers your query,if you have any further questions ,you can write back to us.

Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks for the answer !
Can you tell me how many days or weeks or month it will remain Falling ??
And yes u r rite , a white end iz there on my hair !
And will they grow back ??
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hello again,

yes it would grow back with treatment and may take at-least 3-4 months to show the response.


Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor