Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Why am i getting classic pregnancy symptoms but hpt negative ?

I'm having classic pregnancy symptoms such as but not limited to: frequent urination , fatiuge, nausea , stomach pains, and other things. I m having classic pregnancy symptoms such as but not limited to: frequent urination, fatiuge, nausea, stomach pains, and other things. I ve taken several home pregnancy tests and all have been negative but that doesn t surprise me because about 6 months ago on my 19th birthday I was in the emergency room where the general urine pregnancy test was done and it came up negative but when I got home I mis-carried. I don t have money to go to the doctor and I don t want my parents to know. Is it possible for a women to be false negative when it comes to urine tests?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
If the foetus has been aborted early in pregnancy there is chance that it gets retained and expelled later from the uterus which is when the Pregnancy test can come negative. Has your period been delayed. Have you history of heavy bleeding and irregular cycles. If it is not pregnancy it could be hormonal disorder which can cause similar picture. Kindly get examined by a Gynaecologist who will rule out the causes of your symptoms and find a proper solution to what's going on.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor