Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Why am I only having clear vaginal discharge after I stopped Microgyn ?

i have pcos and was on the pill for 2 years came of last month 13 march have lots of clear vaginal discharge hi doc, i am 35 yrs i am female had problems with periods from first time i had sex this was at age 16, was treated for everything i did not have. then 2 yrs ago seen specialist in barbados and was tested and treated for pcos, 1 month ago now i decide to stop taking the pill microgynon and i have only clear vaginial discharge. when should i expect my next period? thanks. mencar
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have been on pills for 2 yrs because of PCOS i guess the periods were regular till then .Now if you stopped the pill on March 13 th you should have got period after 1 week or so that is 20th March or may be a day or two.If you did not get periods after 13th March then consult your doctor for a better guidance & if required she may prescribe some pill for withdrawal bleeding.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor