Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Why am I having spotting after a positive pregnancy card ?

im 26 yrs my lmp was on 14 th may 2011.. i was given clomiphene 100 mg for 5 days from day4 tvs showed dominant follicle 19 mm on day 12 had inj. hcg 5000 units on the same day.. tvs showed fu seen (R) collapsed structure seen s/o corpus luteum day of ovulation day13/14 emt: 7mm ... i took ..meprate 10mg on day 17 and 18... took progesterone 400 mg from may 30/day 17 to june 10/ day 28 as suppository ... preg card was positive on day 29/june 11.. Serum beta hcg on june 11 was 133.20 mIU, took inj.progesterone 100 mg ...on day 31/ june 13 serum beta hcg was 400.10 mIU later had inj.HUCOG 5000 on the same im advised to take tab.susten 300 mg twice a day ... im having spotting from yesterday june 14 and today june 15 im really worried pls what shall i do now
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
There could be two possible options in your case. Either trouble in the pregnancy or implantation bleeding which is usually a good sign. Implantation bleeding is typically defined as bleeding that occurs 10 to 14 days after conception, when the fertilized egg attaches to the lining of the uterus. Although the phenomenon of implantation bleeding hasn't been scientifically proven to exist, bleeding at this point in pregnancy is relatively common and perfectly normal. Implantation bleeding is thought to result from blood leaking from the implanted egg into the uterine cavity. It occurs earlier than a menstrual period. Implantation bleeding may last for one to two days with a flow similar to a menstrual period. Implantation bleeding that's heavier than a normal period is rare. You need to get an ultrasound to confirm if the egg has implanted to the uterus. This is the only way you can allay your dears at this time. Speak to your Obstetrician regarding this and take his/her advise.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
have bed rest and no internalsex
continue medicines as advised and be tension free
hope for the best
spottin and bleeding in early pregnancy at time of expected period may continue for 3/4 months in some pregnant women and there is no problem in it
consult your gynecologist and follow advice
beta hcg level will give you fair idea about the viability of foetus if you are worried too much
hope every thing is normal with you
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor