Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Why am I having pain below the right side of my ribs ?

I am 34 years. I am hbv carrier. For the past 6 days I am suffering from constant pain just bellow the right side ribs and feel wieght on right side of the abdomen . It is serious stage? am i hospitalised? Now I am using homeo medicien?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
To all of us who test positive for hepatitis stay strong and don't let anyone put you down. I'd like to recommend you to try PositiveMate. com, a safe and warm-hearted community for singles with STDs to connect with others in the same situation. No rejection or discrimination.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Gastroenterologist Dr. Vaibhav Banait's  Response
It is important to know what you understand by carrier state. Carrier is the one who is HBsAg positive, HBeAg negative, LFT is always normal and is not suffering from any liver disease. Do you satisfy this criteria?
Else, you might be having active liver damage due to hepatitis B and right abdominal pain may be because your liver is getting damaged.
If you are a carrier as defined, you should undergo testing for SGPT every 6 months. This will help you to know at the earliest when liver start getting damaged.
Carrier state does not Require treatment. Your liver is not getting damaged.
The spontaneous conversion rate of HBsAg positive to negative is very low (1% per year). So, understand the futility and uselessness of keeping that goal.

But if your liver is getting damaged, effective medicines are available. Contact hepatologist.

dr Vaibhav Banait
MD (Medicine), DNB (Medicine), DM (Gastro-Enterology)
Consultant Gastro-Enterologist and Hepatologist
Therapeutic Endoscopist
PH: +919860643436

Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Vaibhav Banait's  Response
It is important to know what you understand by carrier state. Carrier is the one who is HBsAg positive, HBeAg negative, LFT is always normal and is not suffering from any liver disease. Do you satisfy this criteria?
Else, you might be having active liver damage due to hepatitis B and right abdominal pain may be because your liver is getting damaged.
If you are a carrier as defined, you should undergo testing for SGPT every 6 months. This will help you to know at the earliest when liver start getting damaged.
Carrier state does not Require treatment. Your liver is not getting damaged.
The spontaneous conversion rate of HBsAg positive to negative is very low (1% per year). So, understand the futility and uselessness of keeping that goal.

But if your liver is getting damaged, effective medicines are available. Contact hepatologist.

Whether you need admission can be answered only by a doctor who examines you

Dr Vaibhav Banait
MD (Medicine), DNB (Medicine), DM (Gastro-Enterology)
Consultant Gastro-Enterologist and Hepatologist
Therapeutic Endoscopist
PH: +919860643436

Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor