Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Why am I having nausea and vomiting after taking tablets for hypothyroidism ?

hypothyrodism...age;;male.i m stsrted to take tab.thronorm 125mqs from 2days back, nw i m strted nausea and tis the sideeffect of tis tab?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi: Thyronorm does not usually cause nausea or vomiting. It is very safe medicine. If you still feel it could be related to medicine, you start with low dose and then uptitrate the medicine. Any how, how long do you have hypothyroidism and what is your TFT results.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor