Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Why am I having hair fall even after changing my tablet for PCOD ?

Hii.. M a patient of PCOD and i am undertreatment due to which i took Diane35 for 4 months, that causes severe hair fall and now i switched to crisanta ls from this month..but still my hasir fall is at same rate. kindly suggest me, what should i do?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi pooja ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The treatment you are on is a hormonal & hopefully it should not lead to hairfall.Hairfall can be due to so many reasons like anaemia;deficiency of vitamins;minerals;a condition called telogen effluvium.Please continue your treatment and ask your doctor or consult a Dermatologist if required.Till then take multivitamins & see if it is reduced.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor