Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Why am I having early periods after I took p2 pills ?

Dear doctors,i started my periods on 18-24march,on 26th march,i had unprotected sex and took the p2 pills the very same day with intervals of today is 1st almost a week later and i started bleeding in the morning almost like periods with crumps that accompany periods,why is this?kindly answer as soon as u can am very worried.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jennifer;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since your periods were from 18-24 of March if you have sex on 26th there is no chance to get pregnant.As for the bleeding it is because of the emergency contraceptive pill you took .These type of pills are hormonal preparations & induce bleeding making your periods to come on before time.The bleeding you have is of periods which have come on early .If it does not stop after 5-days then you need to consult a doctor.
Answered: Fri, 1 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor