Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Why am I feeling dizzy after taking an antibiotic course for throat infection ?

Hi i am 36 year old and two kids i have,i am on thyroxine since i was 10 year, but from 5 days i am feeling dizziness in morning and while sleeping to change my postion,i had throat infection so i had short course of intibotic after tht again it happened so doc change medicine and tht day i went to emergency thy gave one medicine through drip thy had done blood test and ECG also Chest XRAY every thing was ok but my hemoglobin is low its 9 thy gave iron tablets actually the problem i am facing is dizziness in morning whn i turn my selef i feel all round round its happen after emergency i came back from next morning still its 5th day i feel dizziness in morning changing my postion i am very worried about it i have two kids very difficult for me ,now i am started my intibotic and iron from three days , dentist also had removed my wisdom tooth few days before.but dizziness started after emergency treatment plz let me know wats the problem of dizziness with me.THANX.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
When your ECG and Chest X-ray are normal it means you don't have any major problem. The cause of your dizziness is the low haemoglobin levels only. Even if you have started taking iron therapy now, it will take at least 15 days to improve.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
The dizziness is mostly because of the anemia you have because of iron deficiency and please get your blood pressure checked once during your dizziness episode just in case to rule out hypotension, or you can get your blood pressure checked in lying down and standing position to rule out postural hypotension since you say it is more early morning when you get up from bed.
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor