Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Why am I experiencing lower right sided abdominal and back pain post laproscopic appendectomy ?

I am a 33 yr old female .I have lower right sider abdominal pain which goes toward my inner thie since last 4-5 month also same sided back pain .month ago my laproscopic appendectomy is done but the pain haven t stopped infact increased(my abd ct andsonography and bld test are normal) pl. is kin of very much of tension coming on my nerves also my stomch feel very heavy and give me pain more when i m standing and walking although it is continuous even after taking pain killer .some relief i there only when i lie down. also i have motions 3-4 time a day i m really worried and feel like misguided .(what is this exactly ibs, or nerve or anything else)I would like to add some more points which according to me must be considered as I don’t want to keep a single point to be neglected, yes this is my life and I have to be really concerned about it at least now looking into the past history. I had a small accident before 2 yrs back where I was collapsed from nearly 2ft high platform unknowingly ,that time I had ligament rupture in my right foot and ankle after 2 month of rest and physiotherapy I started walking gradually. I am really worried and want to seriously look into not only for present issue but for the future.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Snehalji,
Thanks for query,
As your all reports are normal and you got your appendix removed,now still few possibilities,
You might have got renal colic may be due to infection in the kidney,
Go for X-ray lumbo sacral region to rule out problem of vertebrae causing stretching of nerves resulting pain coming infront of thigh,
Developing inguinal hernia also gives this type of pain.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Hi Snehal,
The kind of pain that you mention could be due to renal calculi, since the appendix has already been removed. It could also be due to inguinal hernia, as you feel the pressure more while standing. colitis, sciatica also needs to be ruled out.
As regards the appendectomy- was it planned or was it an emergency surgery? Also have you visited your surgeon once the pains increased?
As regards the motions, has the frequency increased post the surgery?
According to be the past history of ligamental injury. does not seem to be related to the current complaints.
Do not be so stressed out or feel misguided, as stress or thinking about the complaints too much is going to make matters worse rather than helping.
I would suggest you to go and meet your surgeon and get an xray of the pelvic region done to rule out a calculi. If all the investigations turn out normal, or even if there is a calculi, visit a homeopath for a detailed examination and case history who would surely help you out.
Keep me informed about your progress!!!!
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor