Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Why after having MT pill and bleeding pregnancy test is showing positive ?

i am 38 days pregnant i took tab on 19 march mt pill early morning. then after the day on 22nd i took 600mg misoprostal tab orally... i start to bleed after 2.3hours i had cramps mild vomitting.... untill 24th lot bleeding now stopeed only little like spot cming... on 25th i checked pergnancy test it was showing positive so worry and tensed... can u advise me when to clear this one.... when i vl check again pregnancy test nancy...
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  639
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Normally you get bleeding with in 4 hours of taking misoprostol which you had.
To confirm whether abortion is complete you need to get an ultrasound of pelvis done after 14 days of the medicine.
If the ultrasound report shows abortion is complete there is no reason to get worried but if it shows incomplete abortion then you need to consult a Gynaecologist and she may do a D&C.
As far as the positive pregnancy test please do not worry as the test comes positive due to the presence of HCG hormone in urine.
The level of these hormones take time to revert back to normal (till then it will show in urine pregnancy test and the test may be positive).
Hope this answer is helpful to settle your fears.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor