Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Why I am not able to conceive even after taking medications for pcos ?

Hai Dr. Iam 26yrs old lady having pcos for the last 6yrs. Iam married n we r trying for a baby. My gynocologist suggests me to take chrominac A for 3 months and glyciphage for 1yr and duphastone (have to take on the 15th day of periods). And now i completed 3mths courses n still am not getting pregnant .(After scanning it was found that my LH is high ie 22.69) pleading for an answer.........
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
P.C.O.S. is a major cause of infertility, and insuline resistance is the root cause of PCOS. Please get your blood sugar level regularly checked. If it is under complete control, one can expect pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi Rakhi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
PCOS is multi factorial disorder which occurs due to hormonal disturbance and leads to absence of ovulation. As per your reports LH levels are very high. I would suggest you to undergo certain hormonal tests before you start treatment for ovulation like serum testosterone and DHEAS. If levels of these hormones are high, it adversely affects the ovulation and quality of the egg. You can continue taking chrominac and glyciphage. Try to lose weight if you are overweight by diet control and exercise. Once hormone levels are within normal range you can be put on drugs which will induce ovulation ( like clomiphene) followed by follicular monitoring ( by ultrasound) to look for growth of egg and to document ovulation followed by timed intercourse or IUI. Take care
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor