Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Why I am having eczema even after medication and lesions in bowel movement ?

hi, I am a 50 year old female. I have had rheumatoid arthritis for 20 years. In the last year I have been bothered with eczema . I also had a stool culture and it showed an over growth of enterobacter clocha.. I was given i round of cipro but it still have worse eczema. last week I had a colonoscopy and it showed lesions in small bowel. I just can t get a dr. to take serious this, what I feel the root cause being the bacteria infection.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. why do you mingle all the three complaints. you need to use neurotropic injections, analgesics, rubificients for local application. this will solve your problem of rheumatoid arthritis temporarily . cipro is having gastric irritation, you can use other quinolones with the advise of doctor along with anti amoebic, gram negative sensitive drugs. for eczema you can use topical steroid and antibiotic ointment. all this with the advise of a doctor.thank you.
Answered: Thu, 23 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor