Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Whom should I consult to get pregnant as I have high ANA ?

Hi, my name is Amy. i have a very high ana level of 1:2560 and am looking at starting a family soon. i have heard that women with my condition have a higher chance of a miscarriage . I have seen numerous doctors and specialists (rheumatologists) who have said that they cant help me and that i will most likely have lupus down the track, another said that i have mixed connective tissue disease . i have been sick for 6yrs on and off now. my immune problems have made me catch a majority of illnesses from the common cold many times a year, two kidney infections very recently and pre cancer cells in my cervix. I would like to know should i see an immunologist or an obstetrician or both? My doctors have said that they dont really know what to do.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Amy
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
ANA levels are quite high suggestive of lupus. You have heard right that there is increase risk of miscarriage. Apart from miscarriage I would like to tell you its not that only lupus affects pregnancy adversely, pregnancy also affects lupus adversely. There is flaring up of lupus. In pregnancy kidney disease is more likely to worsen. Also if you are on lupus treatment then there are certain drugs which affects fetus adversely. If you are planning pregnancy then it ll be certainly a high risk pregnancy and require frequent monitoring and may be admission to hospital. Ideally it should be a team of doctors looking after you-Obstetrician,Immunologist,physician,paediatrician. Take care and all the very best.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor