Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Whitish spots on tonsils. Staphylococcus infection. Nasal deviation. What is the risk involved in the surgery?

hello, I am 23 years old and I have problems with angina tonsillares. I have some white spots on my tonsillas ... I ve done tests and the doctors told me that I have staphylococc, I have no hurt, but I worry ... I have deviation of the nose , and I want to make aesthetic surgery ... please tell me.a risk of infection from bacteria if I do an operation on the nose ... Thanks for everything and sorry if I made a mistake in the question, I am waiting for your reply ... please help
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome in H.C.M. for consultation.
I have gone through your query regarding problem in your tonsils and deviated nose. As you have said that you are suffering from staph infection in throat which is giving only white spots on tonsils and does not hurt you. You are willing for nasal surgery in presence of staph infection.
I would like to say that staph infection in throat may be dangerous in postoperative phase of nasal surgery. It will be better that you should take suitable antibiotic according to culture and sensitivity report of throat swab in full course and after that tonsillectomy and nasal surgery can de done in one sitting, You can discuss this with your doctor I think this will be more beneficial to you.

With Regards.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor