Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Whitish pink clumpy discharge, sexually active. Taking sronyx birth control. STD or pregnancy?

I have been taking Sronyx birth control for two months now and I thought I had a UTI about two weeks ago and then after I began having this weird whitish pink clump discharge. When I look closey at it it looks like tiny eggs but that can t be possible? I ve never had discharge like this before and I ve been with the same partner for 9 months now. Is it a possible STD or pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

Please go across to a dermatologist or gynecologist & get this material examined under a microscope.

It does not appear a pregnancy as 'eggs' will not look the way you describe.

As for an STD, is there any particular reason you may suspect one? If so, yes there is a chance. Is there any itching, pain, burning etc associated?
If you say same partner 9 mths, this too unlikely. It is probably just a result of a 'missed abortion'. One way to find out is to do a B-HcG test that will give you a titre & if the titre is falling, this will help clinch a diagnosis.

Good Luck & wish you all the best in the treatment. Do a gram stain of the discharge & then your doctor can decide how best to treat you. Cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India

Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor