Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Whitish patch behind the ear. Family history of vitiligo. Could this be yeast infection? Diagnosed with PCOS

Hi am a person of color. I just noticed a small white patch right behind my knee . It doesnt itch or is she peeling or anything. My family doesnt have a history of vitilago. I just read that one canhave a yeast infection in the creases of the skin....please explain? I was diagnosed with PCOS and have been on metformine for the past year and a half ago. About a month ago I also experienced a VERY bad yeast infection (worse because of my insuline retention) Is this related?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for your query

Seems like you have developed a patch of vitiligo.

This presents with an asymptomatic white patch over the skin.
Your disease is seemingly still in the early stage , so adequate treatment at this stage will help in preventing any further spread.
There are various treatment options available for the same ranging from topical drugs to oral drugs.
I would advise you to expose the affected area to sunlight everyday for atleast five to ten minutes.
This will help in regaining the lost pigment.

You should start treatment as soon as possible. I would advise you to visit a dermatologist for proper assessment and treatment.

Hope it helps
Best wishes for a speedy recovery
Dr Geetika Paul
MD (Dermatology)
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor