Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Whitish discharge with foul smell after a medical abortion. Having cramps and itching. Is this normal?

Hy,I had a medical abortion 4weeks ago,I have been having discharge since then. First it was brownish but now its milkish with a foul smell too. I have been sexually active from the 2nd week after the abortion.I have also being having cramps and itching too. Pls,are these normal? Also,how long will it take for me to c my period again? Pls help
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  539
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
The association of foul smell and itching along with the discharge indicate infection. A medical abortion should always be done under the guidance of a doctor and should always be verified for completion. Also, if you have been sexually active after the abortion, you should use some form of contraception in order to avoid another pregnancy for 2-3 months. Usually, onset of the normal menstruation after an abortion depends on the period of amenorrhoea and the individual constitution. It may take around one month. You should see a specialist for proper evaluation and treatment. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor