Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Whitish clear stringy discharge, delayed periods, nausea, left-sided pain. Chances of pregnancy?

I ve been having this whitish clear gooey discharge stringy like for the past couple weeks, my last period was November 8th and I was due to start today but haven t. I have been feeling nauseous and there s a pain on my left side near my belly button and I don t know if I m pregnant or not I ve taken tests and they all say negative
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
Having whitish clear discharge per vagina at the end of period is unlikely until and unless you are pregnant.
But you are writing here that your pregnancy tests are negative. You are having pain on belly as well as naucea which can be attributed to hormonal changes.

But still as you are having watery discharge, I would recommend you to wait for 1 more week to get periods. If you still do not get your periods, then do blood HCG test for pregnancy and abdomino-pelvic ultrasound to rule out ectopic pregnancy.

I hope I have answered your query. Revert back in case further clarification required.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your have missed your periods and you are having pain abdomen axnausea and whitishy discharge .
Your pregnancy test is negative.
You are over due by two days only.Pregnancy test usually comes positive after one week of missed periods.
You may be pregnant, i would advice you to wait for a week and then repeat pregnancy test .If test comes negative,it means your not pregnant and then you should consult general physician to investigate the cause of pain abdomen and nausea.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor