Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Whitehead pimple on penis shaft, had lot of sex and masturbation. Normal?

hello dr i found a whitehead pimple yesterday or the day before on my penis shaft it started off like a normal pimple with a whitehead appearance now it is still with whitehead red tender and has a bit of black too it i admit i havent been showering much at all and have engaged in alot of sexual activity wih my partner and masterbation. what are the chances it is just a normal whitehead pimple? p.s. not attached to penis itself just skin and also i used some pro active body lotion on the area is that okay?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
multiple white headed pimples on shaft of your penis.
Most likely these are sebaceous cysts.
The scrotal skin is rich in sebaceous glands and hence prone to get more sebaceous cyst due to accumulation of sebum beneath the skin.
Normally they fade away without treatment however they need to be treated if increase in size or get infected.
Please consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical evaluation and further treatment.

As some of these cysts are red and painful it indicates infection .Please take broad
spectrum antibiotics for a week .It should get cured with antibiotics.

If needed some of them which are bigger may need to get excised in Toto (Completely along with the sac).
Dr.Patil.

Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor