Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Whitehead on vaginal lip, hard, irritation on trying to remove it. Treatment?

Yes.i found a small whithead like pimple on my left vagina wouldnt pop it had a hard white ball in it.i scratched it off.a week later it came back.ive ignored it for a didnt hurt or anything.i tried to remove it again now its irritated. I made an appt.but cant get n for a week and a freakin out.its a irritated hard whithead ball nw
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your question .

From your history and description it looks to be a cyst which might be either a sebaceous cyst , bartholin cysts or a Colloid cyst which has now become infected in your attempt at removal .
You should apply an over the counter antibiotic and steroid cream on the area to reduce the inflammation until you see the doctor .
You can take a pain killer if it is causing pain and swelling in the area .

Thanks and take care.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor