Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

White vaginal discharge, no odor. Taking pills, monistat. Yeast infection or STD?

On the 25th of last month i went to my dr with possibility of a yeast infection .I had a white discharge ,no odor,never changed color or looked like cottage cheese.He examined me,no swab or anyting and he said i looked like i had a bad yeast infection...i got a prescription for a pil,u take once and he said get some monistat also....well im still discharging some n its gettin on my nerves...cld it be possible to still have it? I have to say in April my husband n i reconciled and we had sex,and in my mind oh gosh,a std ...but i am trusting my dr,cause its no foul odor yellowish discharge etc
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Odourless white discharge rules out yeast infection.mere white discharge cannot be sign of STD .hence use a antibacterial like norflox-tz can cure it as yellowish discharge indicates bacterial infection
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor