Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

White spots on tonsils. Taking vicodin for pain. Will popping them help?

The white spots on my tonsils....(my dr says i have tonsillitis and mono) can i npop them like blisters? would it make me feel better? this is the 8th day of being in extream pain from them even though they are only a mild case....p.s. i have been given vicodin by my dr for pain...hasn t helped. used cloreseptic. helped at first but not so much anymore. hot liquids used to help but again...not so much anymore. so if i pop the white stuff on my tonsils, will i feel better?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM!
Do you have difficulty in swallowing things or in drinking fluids? Are you having fever spikes? what does your laboratory workup show?(what is your total and differential WBC count, throat swab C/S). How many episodes of tonsillitis do you have per year? you should check with your doctor if you have simple tonsillitis, pustular tonsillitis or peri-tonsillar abscess. you should never try to pop these spots like blisters, it might cause more bad then good. if you are running fever and examination by your doctor states pustular tonsillitis or peri-tonsillar abscess then they showed be treated accordingly.
hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor