Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

White spots on neck, upper arms. Using antimykotic shampoos, fluconazol tablets. Due to pityriasis versicolor?

hallo, i have white spots on my trunk, and now it spreads to my upper arms. i went to different doctors and they all had same diagnosis: pityriasis versicolor, but antimykotic shampoos and cremes and even fluconazol tabletts didnt lead to health. i now am 23 and it came when i was 15. weight: 58 height: 170, female what do you think? is it pityriasis versicolor or are there other deseases?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi yes i think white spots on trunk spreading to upper arms can be tinea versicolor.rule out polymorphic light eruption and vitiligo.apply candid tv shampoo 15 minutes before bath on the lesions along with nizral 200 mg daily for 10-14 days can cure the condition.after that using of absorb dusting powder daily can cure the recurrences as sweat exaggregats the condition
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor