Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

White spots on back. Prescribed Diflucan. Is the prescription safe?

Hi, i m a 27 yo male and have been suffering for 10 years now of skin fungus. I ve tried many treatments including sporanax and diflucan (once a week 300mg dose) as well as topical shampoos/cream but the fungus has recurred every year. This year has been particularly bad with white spots covering most of my back and sporadically all over my body too. My dermatologists prescribed to me a 450mg dose of diflucan once a week for 4 weeks. Is that a safe prescription? will the fungus still recur next summer?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,

Thanks for writing in.
The condition you are suffering is tinea versicolor .
It is a fungal infection condition.

Treatment can be fluconazole,ketoconazole.

Ketoconazole in topical form are very safe and effective.

Also supportive oral tablets containing fluconazole can be helpful .
You have been given safe prescription continue it.Fungus can return next year.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor