Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

White spot on tonsil, red spot on soft palate. Swollen tonsils. Done gargles. Should I go to doctor?

Two days ago I found a white spot on a swollen tonsil and one red spot on the back of the soft pallet. Yesterday the red spot went away but I still had the one white spot on the tonsil. Today in the morning I had two white spots on the tonsil which is swollen. Now I also have a lot of little red spots on the back of my pallet. I have been doing gargles with warm water and salt. Should I go to the doctor on Monday?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to Health care magic,

I am Dr Sriram Nathan and I shall try to help you out with your problem

The white line around tonsils and red spots on the palate since is of a short duration can be due to many causes most of which are begnign and harmless so you do not have anything to worry about.

You may start a course of antibiotic like amox-clav along with an anti reflux medication like pantoprazole. Your doctor will know about these.

Take only non spicy, non oily and warm food and fluids

Look out for any dentures or teeth which is potruded and may be impinging on the said area

Take a course of multivitamin like zincovit in consultation with your doctor

If you do not get better in a week or so then you must consult an ENT doctor who may advice further course of action which may include throat swab and upper GI endoscopy

take care and do not worry


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor